Advertisement

Help
You are here: Rediff Home » India » Yearend 2007
The Year That Was: 2007
Rediff looks back at the highs and lows, the successes and failures, the heros and villains, the wild and the overblown that made this year.
Next

Year-end: Top 10 mutual funds in 2007

December 31, 2007

Year 2007 has rocked for the mutual fund investors. To begin with, the stock markets have been on an upswing and mutual funds, as a sidekick, have not only kept pace but overtaken the 30-stock benchmark, the BSE Sensex.

This is borne out by the returns churned out by top 10 mutual funds. While the Sensex has returned 56 per cent during the year ending December 13, 2007, the top 10 mutual funds under consideration have outperformed the Sensex by quite a margin.

No, we are not joking. Let the numbers speak for themselves.

The top five mutual funds in this category have more than doubled the investors' money. And the remaining five have given returns of more than 95 per cent for the year ending December 13, 2007.

For simplicity, we have chosen growth-oriented and open-ended mutual funds. Another reason being that investors this year have been chasing growth stories because of the expected bumper returns. And have they been disappointed? Well, the table below will disappoint only if you try to find any bad news!

Top 10 growth-oriented, open-ended mutual funds in 2007
SchemeNAV* (Rs)Returns (Per cent)
Reliance Diversified Power Sector Fund79.51129.72
Taurus Discovery Stock30.65114.71
JM Basic Fund38.09113.71
Taurus Libra Taxshield34.79112.25
Standard Chartered Premier Equity Fund25.56108.16
ICICI Prudential Infrastructure Fund34.6599.2
Canara Robeco Infrastructure26.3097.45
Sundaram BNP Paribas Capex Opportunities Fund32.7796.73
Taurus The Starshare77.0896.18
Kotak Opportunities Fund52.5195.04
* As on Dec 13, 2007; Source: Rediff MoneyWiz

Also read: Understanding the Sensex and the Nifty
  Email this Page  |   Write to us

Next

© 2007 Rediff.com India Limited. All Rights Reserved.Disclaimer | Feedback