Lok Sabha Elections 2004: Results at a Glance
Total Seats: 539/543     

Performance Of National Parties vis-a-vis Others
PartyCandidatesPercentageValid
ContestedWonFDWonFDVotesVotes%
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)3641385737.91%15.66%8586659322.16%
Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)435193554.37%81.61%207134685.35%
Communist Party of India (CPI)34101829.41%52.94%54347381.40%
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM)69431562.32%21.74%220616775.69%
Indian National Congress (INC)4171458234.77%19.66%10340527226.69%
Nationalist Congress Party (NCP)3291028.13%31.25%69157401.78%
National Parties:135136453726.94%39.75%24439748863.08%
State Parties:81215644419.21%54.68%11146292828.77%
Registered (Unrecognised) Parties:888158541.69%96.17%153984893.97%
Independents:2384423550.17%98.78%161943184.18%
Total:543553941909.92%77.09%387453223